One of the first requirements you need to meet is ensuring that the correct person files your family’s wrongful death claim.
[…] A wrongful death claim is subject to various strict requirements under Arkansas law. If you have lost a loved one in a fatal accident, ensuring that you meet these requirements is important—as failing to do so could prevent you and your family from holding the at-fault party accountable.
One of the first requirements you need to meet is ensuring that the correct person files your family’s wrongful death claim.
Arkansas Law Specifies Who Can File a Wrongful Death Claim
So, who can file a wrongful death claim in Arkansas? This is addressed in Section 16-62-102(b) of the Arkansas Code. The law states:
“Every [wrongful death] action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.”
A personal representative is the person who is responsible for managing your loved one’s final affairs. While the statute provides an exception for when no personal representative is available, a personal representative will be available in most cases.