Arkansas’s Dram Shop Law
[…] Arkansas’s Dram Shop Law
Arkansas’s law holds bars and other establishments responsible for drunk driving accidents in two specific situations. Section 16-126-103 of the law states:
“In cases where it has been proven that an alcoholic beverage retailer knowingly sold alcoholic beverages to a minor or sold under circumstances where such retailer reasonably should have known such purchaser was a minor, a civil jury may determine whether or not such knowing sale constituted the proximate cause of any injury to such minor, or to a third person, caused by such minor.”
Section 16-126-104 of the law states:
“In cases where it has been proven that an alcoholic beverage retailer knowingly sold alcoholic beverages to a person who was clearly intoxicated at the time of such sale or sold under circumstances where the retailer reasonably should have known the person was clearly intoxicated at the time of the sale, a civil jury may determine whether or not the sale constitutes a proximate cause of any subsequent injury to other persons.”
In other words, in order for dram shop liability to apply in Arkansas, a drunk driving accident must involve either: (i) a drunk driver is a minor; or, (ii) a drunk driver who was already “clearly intoxicated” when he or she was served.
Drunk Driving Accidents Involving Minors