Arkansas’s Dram Shop Law
[…] Dram shop liability laws vary by state. Some states hold bars and other establishments responsible in more situations than others. As a result, if you have questions about dram shop liability, it is important to make sure that you are focusing specifically on Arkansas law.
Arkansas’s Dram Shop Law
Arkansas’s law holds bars and other establishments responsible for drunk driving accidents in two specific situations. Section 16-126-103 of the law states:
“In cases where it has been proven that an alcoholic beverage retailer knowingly sold alcoholic beverages to a minor or sold under circumstances where such retailer reasonably should have known such purchaser was a minor, a civil jury may determine whether or not such knowing sale constituted the proximate cause of any injury to such minor, or to a third person, caused by such minor.”
Section 16-126-104 of the law states: