How Are Punitive Damages Different From Other Compensation in Arkansas?
[…] The first is the purpose for which each of these types of damages is awarded. The second is the burden of proof that plaintiffs need to meet in order to obtain each of these types of damages. The third has to do with how each of these types of damages is calculated.  

1. Punitive Damages are Awarded In Addition to Compensatory Damages in Appropriate Cases 

While compensatory damages are intended to compensate accident victims for their losses, punitive damages are intended to punish individuals and companies that engage in particularly egregious forms of misconduct. Under Section 16-55-206 of the Arkansas Code: 

“[T]o recover punitive damages from a defendant, a plaintiff has the burden of proving that . . . either or both of the following aggravating factors were present . . . . (1) [t]he defendant knew or ought to have known . . . that his or her conduct would naturally and probably result in injury or damage and that he or she continued the conduct with malice or in reckless disregard of the consequences . . . ; or (2) [t]he defendant intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing injury or damage.”

Driving under the influence, road rage, and intentionally creating dangerous property conditions are three examples of conduct that may warrant claims for punitive damages under Arkansas law. But, there are several other possibilities as well.